Previous Graduate Prize Fellows

2021-2022 Graduate Prize Fellows

Colin Bradley, Philosophy
Casey Eilbert, History
Thalia Gigerenzer, Anthropology
Eleanor Gordon Smith, Philosophy
Hochan "Sonny" Kim, Politics
Larry Liu, Sociology
Camilo Martinez, Philosophy
Dan McGee, Economics
Ryan Parsons, Sociology
Adele Watkins, Philosophy

2020-2021 Graduate Prize Fellows

Min Tae Cha, History
Théophile Deslauriers, Politics
Elizabeth Durham, Anthropology
Samuel Fullhart, Philosophy
Gabrielle Girard, History
Peter Giraudo, Politics
Madeline McMahon, History
Jade Ngo, Politics
Joy Shim, Philosophy
Jordan Starck, Psychology
Tara Suri, History
Claudia Yau, Philosophy

2019-2020 Graduate Prize Fellows

Olaoluwatoni Alimi, Religion
Alisabeth Ayars, Philosophy
Chiara Benetollo, Comparative Literature
Benjamin Bernard, History
Stephanie Fan, Comparative Literature
Robin Gomila, Pyschology
Emily Silkaitis, Religion
Aarthy Vaidyanathan, Philosophy
Andrew Walker-Cornetta, Religion
Niharika Yadav, History

2018-2019 Graduate Prize Fellows

Kessie Alexandre, Anthropology
Quincy Amoah, Anthropology
Shuk Ying Chan, Politics
Martha Groppo, History
Rebecca Johnson, Sociology
Katharina Schmidt, History
Johan Trovik, Politics
Hannah Waight, Sociology
Erik Zhang, Philosophy

2017-2018 Graduate Prize Fellows

Brahim El Guabli, Comparative Literature
Gabrielle Girgis, Politics
Emily Hulme Kozey, Classics
Dongxian Jiang, Politics
Suzie Kim, Politics
Dana Lee, Near Eastern Studies
Daniel May, Religion
Erin Miller, Politics
Sam Preston, Philosophy
Kim Worthington, History

2016-2017 Graduate Prize Fellows

Merrick Anderson, Philosophy
Emad Atiq, Philosophy
Jessica Cooper, Anthropology
John Peter DiIulio, Politics
Emily Kern, History of Science
Anna Offit, Anthropology
Lucia Rafanelli, Politics
Mercedes Valmisa, East Asian Studies
Paula Vedoveli, History
David Zuluaga Martinez, Politics

2015-2016 Graduate Prize Fellows

Daniel Blank, English
Katlyn Carter, History
Teresa Davis, History
Davey Henreckson, Religion
Sukaina Hirji, Philosophy
Jason Iuliano, Politics
Madison Kilbride, Philosophy
Adam Lerner, Philosophy
Beth Stroud, Religion
Margaret Tankard, Psychology

2014–2015 Graduate Prize Fellows

Shira Billet, Religion
Benjamin Ewing, Politics
Friederike Funk, Psychology
Ted Lechterman, Politics
Jane Manners, History
Brennan McDavid, Philosophy
David McNamee, Politics
Anna Schrimpf, Politics
Elise Wang, Comparative Literature
Daniel Wodak, Philosophy

2013–2014 Graduate Prize Fellows

Gavin Arnall, Comparative Literature
Emilee Chapman, Politics
Frederic Clark, History
Clifton Granby, Religion
Janet Hine, Anthropology
Amy Hondo, Politics
Trevor Latimer, Politics
Karen Levy, Sociology
Iwa Nawrocki, History
Sarah Seo, History

2012–2013 Graduate Prize Fellows

Yael Berda, Sociology
Joseph Clair, Religion
Henry Cowles, History
Anthony Cross, Philosophy
Sarit Kattan Gribetz, Religion
Eden Lin, Philosophy
Matt McCoy, Politics
Christopher Ro, Politics
Avani Mehta Sood, Psychology
Kelly Swartz, English

2011–2012 Graduate Prize Fellows

Tom Dannenbaum, Politics
William Evans, English
Molly Farneth, Religion
Michael Lamb, Politics
Ross Lerner, English
Jessica Lowe, History
Barry Maguire, Philosophy
Melissa Moschella, Politics
Elias Sacks, Religion
Padraic Scanlan, History

2010–2011 Graduate Prize Fellows

Aryeh Amihay, Religion
Brookes Brown, Politics
Felipe Cala, Spanish & Portuguese
Richard Chappell, Philosophy
Loubna El Amine, Politics
Josh Gillon, Philosophy
Andrew Huddleston, Philosophy
Alex Levitov, Politics
Julie Rose, Politics
Dan Walker, English

2009–2010 Graduate Prize Fellows

Sofya Aptekar, Sociology
Samuel Arnold, Politics
David Decosimo, Religion
Yiftah Elazar, Politics
Sandra Field, Politics
Corinne Gartner, Philosophy
Javier Hidalgo, Politics
Benjamin McKean, Politics
Eve Morisi, French & Italian
Geneviève Rousselière, Politics
Julianne Werlin, English
Josh Wilburn, Philosophy

2008–2009 Graduate Prize Fellows

Derek Baker, Philosophy
Arudra Burra, Philosophy
Mina Cikara, Psychology
Kellam Conover, Classics
Ryan Davis, Politics
Jessica Flanigan, Politics
Mark Johnstone, Philosophy
Jada Twedt Strabbing, Philosophy
Mairaj Syed, Religion
James Lindley Wilson, Politics

2007–2008 Graduate Prize Fellows

William Bulman, History
Daniel Lee, Politics
Tristram McPherson, Philosophy
G. Cristina Mora, Sociology
Christopher Olivola, Psychology
Evan Oxman, Politics
Intisar A. Rabb, Near Eastern Studies
Prerna Singh, Politics
Laura Weinrib, History

2006–2007 Graduate Prize Fellows

Jason Baskin, English
Debbie Becher, Sociology
Lara Buchak, Philosophy
Stephen Bush, Religion
Katie Gallagher, Politics
Lasana Harris, Psychology
John Maier, Philosophy
Ian Ward, Politics

2005–2006 Graduate Prize Fellows

Aslı Ü. Bâli, Politics
Barbara Buckinx, Politics
Heather Collister, Philosophy
David Dillenberger, Economics
Jennifer Jordan, Classics
Philipp Sadowski, Economics
Keri Walsh, English

2004–2005 Graduate Prize Fellows

Eric Beerbohm, Politics
Jessica Boyd, Philosophy
Brooke Holmes, Comparative Literature
Dan Moller, Philosophy
Tania Munz, History of Science
Kevin Osterloh, Religion
Gerard Passannante, English
Nathan Powers, Classics
Jack Turner, Politics
Scott Leon Washington, Sociology

2003–2004 Graduate Prize Fellows

Kenworthey Bilz, Psychology
Soelve Curdts, Comparative Literature
Michael Frazer, Politics
Brooke Holmes, Comparative Literature
John Matson, English
Michael Sayeau, English
Mark Schroeder, Philosophy
Robert Sobak, Classics
Alex Zakaras, Politics

2002–2003 Graduate Prize Fellows

Eric Chwang, Philosophy
Tamer El-Leithy, Near Eastern Studies
Zena Hitz, Philosophy
Yasir Ibrahim, Religion
Emily Mackil, Classics
Howard Rhodes, Religion
Hollis Robbins, English
Jennifer Waldron, English
Mariah Zeisberg, Politics

2001–2002 Graduate Prize Fellows

Eli Alshech, Near Eastern Studies
Jessica Moss, Philosophy
Kevin Zaragoza, Philosophy
Caspar Hare, Philosophy
John Holzwarth, Politics
Joseph Prud'homme, Politics
Margaret Usdansky, Sociology
Jennifer Weber, History
Gillian White, English

2000–2001 Graduate Prize Fellows

Corey Brettschneider, Politics
Wendy Cage, Sociology
Lisa Fluet, English
Nicholas Guyatt, History
Simon Keller, Philosophy
Angelique Knapp, Philosophy
Jarbel Rodriguez
Hanoch Sheinman, Philosophy
Diego von Vacano, Politics
Rupinder Singh, Architecture

1999–2000 Graduate Prize Fellows

Karen Caplan
Denise Dutton
Katarzyna Hagemajer
Sarah Igo
Brian Kierland
Gabriel Richardson
Kieran Setiya
Nicole Sackley
Simon Stacey
Abraham Stoll

1998–1999 Graduate Prize Fellows

Paul Bennett
Paul Bou-Habib
Michael Cole
Denise Gigante
Lawrence Kim
Inessa Medzhibovskaya
Elizabeth Lewis Pardoe
Mathias Risse
Martin Ruehl
Paul Safier
Kevin Uhalde

1997–1998 Graduate Prize Fellows

Sally Bachner
Courtney Cahill
Marilyn Cooper
Jonathan Greenberg
Jennifer Hawkins
Troy Jollimore
David Korfhage
Barbara Krauthamer
Moshe Levy
C. Hannah Schell
Alex Tuckness

1996–1997 Graduate Prize Fellows

Ryan Ballot
Aurelian Craiutu
Julian Dierkes
Hawley Fogg-Davis
Evan Haefeli
Dimitrios Kargiotis
Erin Kelly
Tamara Ketabgian
Susan Lape
Jacob Levy
Roy Tsao

1995–1996 Graduate Prize Fellows

Garrett Deckel
Neil Delaney
Suzanne Dovi
Mark Erwin
Sara Forsdyke
Felicia Kornbluh
Brenda Lyshaug
Jessica Meyerson
Mark Gregory Pegg
David Wecker

1994–1995 Graduate Prize Fellows

Jonathan Allen
Leora Batnitzky
Tomas A. Chuaqui
Panos Dimas
James Kyle Hudson
Gavin Jones
Joshua Landy
Oyvind Rabbas
Ronen Raz
Nancy Selleck

1993–1994 Graduate Prize Fellows

Lawrie Balfour
Bruce Dain
Vincent DiGirolamo
Jeremy Goldman
Brad Gregory
Kathleen Joyce
Katie Roiphe
Karin Schutjer
Jason A. Scorza
Stuart White

1992–1993 Graduate Prize Fellows

Roxanne Euben
William Hart
Jennifer Herdt
Ellen Herson
Hilary Mackie
Alan Sternstein
Natalie Stoljar
Sarah Stroud

1991–1992 Graduate Prize Fellows

Sammy Basu
Jonathan Elukin
David LaMotte
Pratap Bhanu Mehta
Heather Nadelman
Lee Overton
Heda Segvic